Can my employer dock for more time than I missed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer dock for more time than I missed?

As an example, if I am working a 10 hour shift and am paid hourly, can my employer dock an hour of

pay from me if I was late by only 5 minutes?

Asked on December 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer may NOT. The law is very clear that an hourly employee must be paid for all time worked--no exceptions. If you missed 5 minutes, they don't have to pay you for those 5 minutes--but they can't take away an hour of pay. You could file a wage-and-hour complaint with your state department of labor if they take away more time/pay than you missed.
Do bear in mind that there are many things an employer an do if you are late: demote you; cut pay going forward; reduce your hours in the future; suspend you; even terminate you. But they can't dock pay the way you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption