Can an employer display my SSN, date of birth, physical address and other health related info over email to other employees in the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer display my SSN, date of birth, physical address and other health related info over email to other employees in the company?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would say that that is not good form and probably violates a bunch of different laws and subjects you to identity theft.  I would speak with an attorney in your area about the matter and what you will need to do to rectify same (maybe one of those companies that monitors activity on your SS number) and I think that your employer should have to pay for it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption