Can an employer discuss termination or issues with other employs or people outside of work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer discuss termination or issues with other employs or people outside of work

My last employer kind of slandered my name with
some other employs about my termination

Asked on December 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as what is being discussed does not constitue slander (e.g. is untrue) or divulging such information is not prohibited by the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that there is no right to privacy in such a situation. Therefore, while possibly unprofessional, such action violates no law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption