Can an employer dictate what time an exempt employee takes their lunch?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer dictate what time an exempt employee takes their lunch?

I need to pick up my children from school on occassion maybe 1 or 2 times a

week, so I take my lunch at that time. Today is was from 2:45-3:45. I am an

exempt employee. My boss seems to have an issue with the time that I’m taking my lunch. Generally, I take lunch at 1:30 or so but have taken it later in the day as work demands and sometimes I don’t take a lunch or just eat at my desk. Can she legally dictate when I take my lunch if it’s not company policy nor is it done for other exempt employees?

Asked on August 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually your employer can do this, even if you are an exempt worker. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. This includes setting the schedule that it deems appropriate. Accordingly you can be told when you can take your lunch, your breaks, etc. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this. The employer, not the employee, determines when the employee must be physically present at work or when he/she must be working and doing duties; the employer, not you, sets your schedule, even if you are exempt, unless and only if you have a written contract specifiying your schedule (if you do have such a contract, it is legally binding and enforceable).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption