Can an employer deny me unemployment due to pregnancy if I cannot perform certain physical duties any more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deny me unemployment due to pregnancy if I cannot perform certain physical duties any more?

I just found out I am pregnant and am concerned about my employers forcing me to quit telling me first I shouldnt have the baby and to fix it or give the baby up for adoption. Then telling me I can’t physically do some of my job while and after my pregnacy. I am scared to death of the financial situation I will be in If I am forced to quit and am denied unemployment.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

Brenda Feigen / Feigen Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The employer must make reasonable accomodations for disabilities (which includes pregnancy).  Hard to believe they actually told you to get an abortion or give the baby up for adoption!  You have a case in CA and NY where I'm admitted, as well as under federal law.  You can contact me at [email protected]

Brenda Feigen

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The employer must make reasonable accomodations for disabilities (which includes pregnancy).  Hard to believe they actually told you to get an abortion or give the baby up for adoption!  You have a case in CA and NY where I'm admitted, as well as under federal law.  You can contact me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption