Can an employer deny me from ever retaking a test and interview the second time without reason?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deny me from ever retaking a test and interview the second time without reason?

I took a test and interviewed with a company 2 years ago. I recently applied again about a few weeks ago, received an email saying that I was qualified and invited me back to take the same test for the same position, bhowever a day later received an email from the human resource saying they are not able to pursue with me. I called the human resource back and she stated it was because I tested and interviewed

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? Does this policy violate the terms of any existing union agreemnt or the like? If not, this company has done nothing wrong from a legal standpoint. The fact is that most businesses can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit. This includes who to hire or not, and why.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption