Can an employer deny me a job because of my dating status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deny me a job because of my dating status?

My boyfriend and I applied for the same job. He
got hired and I did not. The reason for my
failure to be hired was because we are dating.
The reason for hiring him and not me was
because he approached the employer about
the job first. Is it legal for the employer to deny
me a job based on my dating status? There is
no current dating policy at the place of
employment.

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violated a union agreement or constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was based on race, religion, gender, nationaality, age (40 or over) or disality), the employer was allowed to set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit. Bottom line, not hiring you based on your dating a new hire was legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violated a union agreement or constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was based on race, religion, gender, nationaality, age (40 or over) or disality), the employer was allowed to set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit. Bottom line, not hiring you based on your dating a new hire was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption