Can an employer demand that an employee sign a personal card for another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer demand that an employee sign a personal card for another employee?

It was a card for an employee that is leaving the company. Our supervisor demands that we sign personal cards if we are a part of the team.

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

While your employer cannot physically force you to sign this card, it can take disciplinary actions if you don't. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of leglly actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be disciplined up to and including termination, with or without notice. At this point, you need to determine if not signing is worth what it may cost you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption