Can an employer deduct money from an employee’s check for a lost receipt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deduct money from an employee’s check for a lost receipt?

The receipt in question was on a company issued credit card, and all information pertaining to the charge was provided to the employee with the statement that if the receipt was not provided, the amount would be deducted from his check. The charge was for a valid company expenditure.

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as stated company policy provides for this and the employee was made aware of this policy before the fact, then yes, a deduction of this kind is allowed.   Additionally, such a deduction is also legally permissible if an employment or union contract so provides.  If the amount is question is sizable, at your discretion, you can allow the employee in question the ability to have the deductions made over time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption