Can an employer deduct losses from an employee’s check such as a drive off for gas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deduct losses from an employee’s check such as a drive off for gas?

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Some states do allow for an automatic deduction due to a "gas and go". However in NE such a deduction can only be made if it is required by state/federal law (e.g. child support; back taxes) or if the employee expressly agrees to it (this permission can also be contained in a union agreement, employment contract or company policy). However, this does not mean that you can't be charged for such a loss, just that it can't be arbitrarily taken from your pay. So your boss could even sue you for it. Additionally, in an at will employment arrangement, an employee can be fired for any reason  pr no reason. So if you refuse to make up this loss, you could lose your job.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption