Can an employer cut your hours if you are not getting selling enough donations for a charity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer cut your hours if you are not getting selling enough donations for a charity?

I work at a grocery store and I am paid hourly. Our store is trying to gather donations for a charity which we do 2-3 times a year. Recently I was told that our hours will be based upon how many donations we sell. If we do not sell enough our hours will be cut. Is this legal for them to do? I realize that employers have much room when it comes to hours and hire/fire without explanation, however, can they start to base our hours upon charitable donations and that none of the profits go to our stores revenue?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may cut your hours, assuming you do not have an employment or union contract guarantying your hours, for not selling or otherwise accomplishing enough for store-sponsored charity. Without an employment contract, the company could terminate--or suspend, demote, reduce pay, reduce hours, etc.--any employee at any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption