Can an employer close shop early and not pay the full day to employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer close shop early and not pay the full day to employees?

Asked on November 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy? Is the empoyees' treatment the result of some form of actionable discrimination? If not, then closing down early without giving a full days' pay is perfectly permissable from a legal standpoint. The fact is that most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can accept the terms of closing early, fight it and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption