Can an employer charge taxes for days that were not worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer charge taxes for days that were not worked?

My dad went on vacation (unpaid); his employer does not provide any paid vacations or sick days, etc. When he returned the employer wanted to charge taxes on days that he did not work.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It's not so much that taxes may be charged on days not worked, but that the employee portion of taxes--e.g. FICA--is withheld based on the total amount of money earned, whether it was earned in, for example, one day or five. If you father was charged more taxes than he should have paid, based on his earnings for that payroll period, then at best this was an error--possibly it's fraud. In any event, your father should get the excess back. So you need to compare taxes paid vs. earnings to see if he paid the correct amount or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption