Can an employer change your schedule and not notify you until you are late to the new shift

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change your schedule and not notify you until you are late to the new shift

My wife works at ULTA has been asking
all week if they were going to change
her schedule on Friday. They kept saying
they didn’t know so she checked her
schedule one more time before she left
on Thursday night800pm. There was no
change. The next day her boss sent her a
picture of the schedule at 120pm with
my wife’s scheduled time 230pm
crossed out and a new time 1100am was
written in pen. This meant that she was
already almost 2 hours late to work.

Asked on July 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless your wife had a written employment contract guarantying her schedule, it is legal. Without a contract, your wife is an "employee at will": the employer can control all aspects of her job  at any time, without explanation or notice, including shfts or scheduling; and could discipline or even terminate an employee at any time, for any reason. So since they could have just terminated her, they can change her schedule without notice of it to her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption