Can an employer change the amount of a bonus based on whether or not the employee claims exempt or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change the amount of a bonus based on whether or not the employee claims exempt or not?

A group of co-workers and I were told we would be getting a bonus of $500 each. Some of us went exempt, some did not. Those claiming exempt got a bonus of $$54, those that did not got up to 700. We did not know they would adjust the amounts based on what what claimed. Is this legal? If they can change our bonus amount based on what we claim, what stops them from changing our pay rates if we decide to go exempt some random week for whatever reason? We just want to know what laws relate to this, we all should have been paid out the same.

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written bonus agreement or employment contract which guaranteed not just that you would get bonuses but the amount of the bonuses (such as based upon some objective measure), you bonus was 100% discretionary, or at the free will of your employer. An employer may pay whatever it wants as a discretionary bonus and is not bound to what it promised or previously indicated. Without an objectively measured, contractually guaranteed bonus, you bonus was whatever your employer elected to pay and could be different for different employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption