Can an employer change my full-time status at work to part-time due to an Intermittent LOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change my full-time status at work to part-time due to an Intermittent LOA?

I have an intermittent leave of absence since I suffer from chronic migraines and I have been attempting to get them under control for a couple of years. I work at a major retail company that uses a third party for any leave of absence. I was approached not to long ago by one of the managers and she told me that once my LOA is expired, if my hours go anywhere below 34 a week, I will automatically be moved to part-time. Can they do that to my full-time status?

Asked on October 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that once you depelte you 12 weeks under the FMLA, you have no right to further absences, at least absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. The fact is that at this point, your company can set the conditions of your continued employment much as it sess fit. Accordingly, it can reduce your hours or even teminate you "at will". 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are only entitled to a total of 12 weeks per year under the Family and Medical Leave Act for LOA, intermittent or otherwise. Once you have used more than the equivalent of 12 weeks, you do not have legally protected leave rights, so if you miss hours after that, your employer could reduce your hours--or even terminate you--if they want. Once you use up FMLA, your employer is not required to let you keep missing work. There is no right to employment at all, let alone full-time status; once unprotected by law (i.e. by the FMLA), the employer can do whatever it likes to your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption