can an employer ask one of its employee personal questions about another individual they are looking to hire for work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer ask one of its employee personal questions about another individual they are looking to hire for work

im trying to land a job for a pest control
company my best friend referred me to the
company he works for . i started the job this
past tuesday and my buddy called me. that
afternoon to tell me when he got back to the
office after the end of his day, he was asked by
the two owners who are married to come into
the office and have a private meeting witch
they were asking my friend personal questions
about myself like if he knew if i have ever had
any drug abuse issues in the years hes known
me also who was i living with,and could my
friend vouch for me upon hiring me for the job
also they told him about my felony conviction
i disclosed with the owners. upon being hired

Asked on March 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: there is no law saying that an employer cannot ask an employee questions about another employee or potential employee. "Personal" questions are also legal--and also, bear in mind that "personal" does not mean "confidential" or "legally protected." They could ask your friend or they could ask you directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption