Can an employer ask about your family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask about your family emergency?

I went to pick up my check and he asked me to come to his office and spoke to me and asked me about why I didn’t come in on my day I suppose to work and I told him that it was a family emergency. Can he write me up for family emergency?

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer can inquire as to why a worker was absent from their shift. Further, unless you had PTO (i.e. sick and/or vaction time) to cover your absence, you can be written up for being out. This assumes that you had no protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption