Can an employer limit access to pay stubs?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer limit access to pay stubs?

I feel my employer has not paid me for all hours worked over course of 9 months. I asked for all paystubs since for the last 9 months of months. However, he says he only can give me the last couple. I feel he knows why I want them and knows I am going to find the numbers won’t add up.

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In IN, workers have a right to a pay statement each pay period. The statement must include: hours worked, wages paid, and deductions made each pay period. If your boss issues pay statements electronically (for example, by email or where you log-in to a website), your boss has to make sure you have access to computers and printers during your work time. Further, IN does not have any laws requiring an employer to keep any employment-related documents. However, federal law requires every employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) to keep certain records for each covered, non-exempt worker, for at least 3 years. For more information, visit FLSA

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption