Can an employee tell me I have to work if I didnt set up child care for a scheduled shift

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee tell me I have to work if I didnt set up child care for a scheduled shift

Did not set up daycare or any other child care
and couldnt work my shift. Is it legal for my
employer to say that I would need to cover my
shift? Are there any laws that protect me?

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no protection here. The fact is that mosut work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption