Can an employee sue me for not getting his permission to call a hotel to credit him back on his personal credit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee sue me for not getting his permission to call a hotel to credit him back on his personal credit card?

An employee booked and paid for his hotel expense with his personal credit card for a company related work trip. After he submitted his expense report I called the hotel to see if he could receive the govt per diem rate vs the regular rate. The hotel was okay with it and credited back his card for the difference. I did not ask for the employee’s permission prior to making the phone call to see if this would be okay with him. Can he come back and sue me because I did not get his permission to call the hotel and credit his personal credit card?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Arguably, if you claimed either to be this person or any authority to speak on his behalf, you did act wrongfully. (Though not if you were very clear about not being him and not acting with his authority.) However, even when someone has acted wrongfully, for there to be a viable lawsuit, there must be some loss or damage. Since what you did does not cost him anything, it's difficult to see how he could sue you. The legal system, with only a very few exceptions, only provides compensation for actual injury, damage, or losses; no loss, nothing to sue about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption