Can an employee sue a countyemployer for negligence in a motor vehicle accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee sue a countyemployer for negligence in a motor vehicle accident?

While in training I was in a County Port Authority van (on 01.16.09) that was in a horrific accident. My trainer was not wearing a seat belt. I was in the passenger seat. When the van flipped he, a very large man, fell on top of me pushing me into the road. He was unconscious I was awake. I never lost consciousness. I ended up in the trauma unit. I have had 4 surgeries. I can no longer drive a bus. I am in therapy and always in pain. I was told I could not sue the driver or the Port Authority. I am not even sure the van was inspected. Documentation available?

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Martin

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file Workman's Compensation claim.  If the collision was caused by another driver's negligence or some fault with highway, that entity could be sued.  Call us if you would like to discuss this further.

Dave Martin

Martin & Lerda

(412)271-6800


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption