Can an employee share with another employee why they are firing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee share with another employee why they are firing you?

Today my employer shared with another employee that they will be firing me and shared why as well. My employer did this before consulting me or informing me at all.

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes it can do this. There is no expectation of such information in the workplace unless a disclosure of this type is prohibited by virtue of company policy, a union agreement or company contract. Additionally, an employee (absent any of the foregoing) has no right to be the first to hear of their termination. While it would have been more professional to have spoken to you first, it was not legally required. The only course of action you would have regarding a legal claim would be if information regarding a medical condition was divulged or some form of defamation took place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption