Can an employee of a municipality require applicants to pay him to process an application for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee of a municipality require applicants to pay him to process an application for employment?

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he is a notary, then he is allowed to get a small notary fee (it's usually around $5)--and if you don't want to pay him, you could get it notarized by some other notary (and likely have to pay them a fee, unless the othe notary is a friend or family and doing it for free). A town employee cannot personally charge any other fee for processing the application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption