Can an employee file a complaint if an outside person is hired for a position that they did not know was available?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee file a complaint if an outside person is hired for a position that they did not know was available?

Looking at hiring a “friend” for an assistant job instead of allowing existing staff to apply.

Asked on August 20, 2011 California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly permissible for an employer to give a preference of this nature. Unless that is there is an employment contract or there is a union agreement providing otherwise, or this action violates existing company policy.

The fact is that in an "at Will" employment relationship, an employee can choose to work or continue to work for an employer, in turn as a general rule an employer can hire or fire as it deems necessary, as well as choose working terms and conditions as it sees fit.

That having been said, no action of an employer can be based on actionable discrimination. Workplace discrimination occurs if someone who is in a "protected class" is given less favorable treatment because of their membership in that class.  The following are characteristics considered "protected classes" for which a person cannot be discriminated against: color, race, religion, national origin, sex,  age (over 40), disability, and in some jurisdictions, sexual orientation, gender identity, and "familial status" (e.g. married vs unmarried; parent vs childless). So, for example, if you weren't hired for the position because of you were a Muslim that would actionable discrimination; if you were not hired because a friend was given preference, that does not constitute legal discrimination. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption