Can an employee be held accountable for accepting counterfeit bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be held accountable for accepting counterfeit bills?

My employer says I have to pay back a $50 bill that I accepted which was counterfeit. I tested the bill and it passed the ink test but failed another test. Can he dock my pay to make me pay it back?

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer can hold you liable for accepting a counterfeit bill. However, in TX, it cannot make a deduction from your paycheck for this unless you have agreed to it in writing. If not, then while a unilatral deduction cannot be made, your employer can ask you to cover the amount of the fake bill. If you do not, you can be sued in small claims court and/or fired. The fact is that absent an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary, a worker can be teminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice .

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer can hold you liable for accepting a counterfeit bill. However, in TX, it cannot make a deduction from your paycheck for this unless you have agreed to it in writing. If not, then while a unilatral deduction cannot be made, your employer can ask you to cover the amount of the fake bill. If you do not, you can be sued in small claims court and/or fired. The fact is that absent an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary, a worker can be teminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption