Can an company demand the return of a laptopif I’m anindependent contractor and paid for it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an company demand the return of a laptopif I’m anindependent contractor and paid for it?

My employer sold me a laptop for which $200 was deducted from an invoice that the employer processed. The employer is now mad and is demanding that I return the laptop even though I have a receipt thatI purchased I paid for it.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ifyour employer sold you a laptop, then technically you are an employee and not an independent contractor for the employer.

However, if you bought the laptop regardless of employee or independent contractor status, the laptop is yours to keep assuming it is paid in full and you have documentation showing you have in fact paid for it.

I suggest writing the employer or affiliated business a letter advising that you bought the laptop and attach copies of documentation showing payment in full. Also request that the contact with you about the laptop needs to cease and if it continues, you will avail yourself of all allowable remedies. Hopefully the letter will end the unpleasant contact over the subject towards you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption