Can an auto insurance company cancel a policy if a consumer has been diagnosed with schizophrenia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an auto insurance company cancel a policy if a consumer has been diagnosed with schizophrenia?

Consumer has been with insurance company through common law husband for 17 years. No episodes in 6 years, no tickets, no wrecks or any other claims on insurance in 12 years; driver’s license is valid.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer should be found in the policy itself. Insurance policies are contracts; they may only be canceled in acccordance with their own terms--i.e. for the reasons, with the notice, and when, cancellation is permitted under the policy. So the first things to do are:

1) Read the policy carefully--including all the fine print and including any later addenda, modifications, etc. to the policy which you have received;

2) Ask the insurance for "why" they cancelling the policy--or least for the specific terms or conditions of the policy which they claim supports cancellation.

If there is no justification in the policy for the cancelation--or no answer that you find persuasive--the next step is to consult with an attorney, bringing with you the policy and all related documents or correspondence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption