Can an attorney who is names the executor of a joint Will also represent one of the parties in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an attorney who is names the executor of a joint Will also represent one of the parties in a divorce?

Asked on November 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is probably not an ethical breach, as the other party in the divorce is a former client, the divorce is a completely unrelated matter, and the parties will each need to draw up new wills of their own.  Having one joint will for two people is almost never a good idea in the first place.  If the parties have children together and want to leave everything to them, they should just draw up separate wills doing exactly that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption