Can an attorney be discharged for being unavailable for a long period of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an attorney be discharged for being unavailable for a long period of time?

He doesn’t answer phone calls or emails. The inheritance tax forms could have been filed 5 months ago but he delayed it and 3 months ago asked for an extension. Everything has been ready for some time. The inheritance tax check was sent to the attorney and he filed it with the State but instead of filing the Inheritance Tax form, he asked for an extension. What can I do? I would like to get this settled.

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An attorney can be fired with or without cause.  The attorney will charge for the time he has spent on the case as per his retainer agreement.
You also might want to contact the State Bar regarding the attorney's failure to respond and failure to timely complete the work. A call from the State Bar may prompt the attorney to respond and complete the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption