Can an assult charge in Nebraska be dropped due to a false reporting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an assult charge in Nebraska be dropped due to a false reporting?

My roommate and I were drinking and got into an argument. The cops were called out to our appartment twice becasue we each wanted the other to calm down. I told one of the officers that she bit my finger hoping that they would take her to the drunk tank. I did not want her to be charged with domestic assult and in light of it now I’m wondering if she would be let off if I’m unwilling to testify or if I tell the DA that I lied. I am willing to fall if I have to but I do not wish for her to have this on her record.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  You do not want to report something false to the police or say you lied as that will follow you around forever.  You also can go to jail for that as well.  I suggest that you go to the victim services at the court house and tell them that you and your roommate are cool and that this will not happen again.  their jobs over there are to ensure that domestic cases dont happen again.  If you can explain that this is an isolated incident and that you and her are not likely to have this happen again. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption