Can an arrest be permanently taken off a record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an arrest be permanently taken off a record?

I am a 19 year old female. I was arrest for steeling. I was not taken to jail but finger printed and held for a few hours. I have a court date. This is my first arrest. Is there any way this could ever be taken off my record?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes if the case is resolved with an ACD (adjournment in contemplation of dismissal) the entire case will be dismissed and sealed in 6 months provided you abide by the conditions of the court.  Whether the DA will offer you an ACD depends on the value of the items alleged to have been taken and the quality of your attorney.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An arrest record can be cleared in most states, but you must first have the original crimial matter dismissed or be found not guilty at trial on the stealing or shoplifting charges. If the charges are dismissed, then you can apply through the court to have your fingerprints are arrest record destroyed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption