can an apprasier buy a home that they apprasie?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an apprasier buy a home that they apprasie?

My parents apprasier is trying to buy the home I am living in after doing the
apprasial. Is this legal?

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he legally may buy the home: there is no law preventing an appraiser from putting an offer in on property. Of course, your parents are under no obligation whatsoever to accept it--if they feel the amount is too low or simply do not want to sell (either to him specifically or at all) they can refuse. You can also try to outbid him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption