What to do if my landlord is now charging me for damageif they completed an inspection prior to my moving out and no damage was found?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is now charging me for damageif they completed an inspection prior to my moving out and no damage was found?

i just moved out of an apartment and prior to my moving out there was an inspection completed and no damage was found in my apartment. After I moved out I get a letter stating my carpet was “frayed due to pet damage” and the complex is trying to charge me an additional $500 on top of my security deposit. Also, I am fairly certain that the complex always replaces carpets in the apartments after someone moves out. Can they charge me to replace the carpet if they were going to replace it anyways?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received written documentation from your former apartment complex that there was no damage found at the unit you occupied and now the complex is now stating there was, I would do the following:

1. write the complex in response advising that when you moved that there was no damage and now after move, there is a new claim. If there is damage, then someone after you moved caused the problem.

In many situations as you are in, the landlord tried to charge the former tenant carpet replacement costs where in reality the costs to replace a carpet is typically normal wear and tear and is not damages. Many times landlord's charge former tenants for carpet replacement and if paid by the former tenant, the landlord simply pockets the money.

If the complex was going to replace the carpet anyway where you resided, then it makes no sense for you to have to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption