Can an apartment complex force you to use a valet trash service and pay extra for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex force you to use a valet trash service and pay extra for it?

If you have a dumpster and state you do not want door to door trash service.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are required to use a particular trash service for the rental you have, depends upon what your written lease agreement states on the subject. As such, you need to carefully read your written lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease is silent as to a particular waste company that the tenant is to use, it appears from what you have written that you can use whatever trash service that you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption