Can an apartment complex evict you after being late 1 month on rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex evict you after being late 1 month on rent?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a tenant, you are under a legal obligation to pay your rent when due. At such time as you are in default of that obligation (even if by just a day), civil action can be commenced by your landlord. So once you missed the timeframe in which to pay your rent, your landlord had the right to start the eviction process. This would first be done by giving you notice to vacate and then if you remain after the date specificed in the notice, then for your landlord to file for an "unlawful detainer" (i.e. eviction lawsuit) in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption