Can an apartment complex make you get your dog neutered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex make you get your dog neutered?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord (or its managing agent or property manager) has whatever authority or power the lease gives it--and only that authority or power. So, for example, if the lease states that pets must be neutered, you must either neuter your pet or get rid of your pet; if you do not, you will be breach of your lease and potentially subject to eviction.

On the other hand, if the lease does not grant your landlord or its manager this power, while they can "ask" you to neuter your dog--the same way anyone could ask you to do this--they would not have the power to require you to do it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption