Can an apartment complex refuse partial payment and still evict you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex refuse partial payment and still evict you?

My 2 roomates have paid already and they refuse to cash their checks.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can.  In fact they can not accept any payment - until or otherwise - if they intend to proceed with the eviction because it would render the proceeding null and void. I would consider making other arrangements or try and rectify the situation, Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption