Can an apartment complex charge me for new carpet throughout the apartment ifthere were only pet stains on 1 section of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex charge me for new carpet throughout the apartment ifthere were only pet stains on 1 section of it?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the nature of the carpet. If the carpet was all one piece or unit throughout, they may definitely do this--they have to replace that unit.

If the carpet was different physical pieces, but was all the same carpet (same weave, same color--just installed in pieces), then they could charge to recarpet the entire unit if they cannot get a replacement piece to match (e.g. that style is no longer made)--they do not have to go from consistent/matching carpet to inconsisent or not matching.

If the carpet was separate physical pieces and they can either match the damaged piece and/or the different rooms had different styles/colors, so that matching does not matter, they should only charge you for the damaged piece.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption