Can an adult of age 23 be adopted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an adult of age 23 be adopted?

I wanted to know if an adult can be adopted.

Asked on July 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And, in further clarification of the answer provided by another attorney, since this question appeared in the Immigration Law section, I will presume that your question about adoption somehow relates to immigration benefits as a result of the adoption.  For immigration purposes, a person has to be adopted before the age of 16 in order to qualify for immigration benefits from his/her adoptive parents.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, adults can indeed be adopted but some states may limit the cirucmstances in which that may iccur.  It is my understanding that the state of Alabama does indeed set a limit in those matters.  It is my undertsanding that Alabama only allows adults over the age of 18 who are permanently disabled or mentally retarded to be adopted. Good luck.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption