Can an administrator of an estate allow an heir to use a vehicle that is the property of the estate while the probate is going on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an administrator of an estate allow an heir to use a vehicle that is the property of the estate while the probate is going on?

The vehicle is not in their name Can a person who does not hold the title on the vehicle register and get insurance on that vehicle? If this is illegal, how do I proceed?

Asked on August 14, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is a very dangerous course of action for the Administrator to take as it may put the estate in a situation to be liable for an accident that the driver has while operating the decedent's vehicle.  And the insurer may disclaim coverage.  You need to object to the actions of the Administrator as a breach of their fiduciary duty.  You can try and file a petition yourself with the court.  At the very least as for a conference with the Judge.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption