Can an addendum to contract be put on VA mortgage for monies to be exchanged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an addendum to contract be put on VA mortgage for monies to be exchanged

We are asking the seller to give 1/2 the monies for A/C that is 20 yrs old and needs
to be replaced for 2500. . I am hearing uou cannot do this on VA mortgage. Can it
be a credit paid by seller for closing costs?

Asked on April 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot do this. The closing amount must be EXACTLY what is in the contract of sale and what was approved by the VA--this means, among other things, that there cannot legally be any side payments, credits, or other adjustments among the parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption