If I can’t afford to pay my property taxes, how can I get help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t afford to pay my property taxes, how can I get help?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to appeal the assessed taxes for the property to reduce them as a start.  I believe that your state's Property Tax Appeal Board would do that.  Here is the link:

http://www.state.il.us/agency/ptab/assist/forms.htm

Here is another site to look on to see if you qualify for any aid from certain agencies if you meet the criteria (elderly, etc.).  Good luck.

http://www.needhelppayingbills.com/html/illinois_assistance_programs.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption