Can additional issues be listed in a divorce document if we totally agreed about me getting military benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can additional issues be listed in a divorce document if we totally agreed about me getting military benefits?

My husband and I were married over 20 years. Upon separating we agreed for me to get what I’m entitled to regarding military benefits. We have adult children and prior to separating, my husband filed Chapter 13;I didn’t want to do but because my name was on the mortgage my name was added. However I did not sign no documents pretraining to the bankruptcy. The Chapter 13 is mentioned in the order along with alimony. Do these last 2 items have to be being we agreed on the military benefits?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you and your former spouse are in agreement as to additional items with respect to your marital dissolution that were not listed in the marital dissolution stipulation and order, you and the former spouse can do the following:

1. have an amended marital dissolution agreement drafted regarding the additional matters that you agree both agree to where you both sign the document and date it.

2. the amended document is then filed with the court along with a proposed order to the court regarding such to be signed, dated and filed by the judge assigned your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption