Can additional charges be added after arrest and bailed out of jail? And if so, will they all have to be present before the set court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can additional charges be added after arrest and bailed out of jail? And if so, will they all have to be present before the set court date?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, more charges can be brought -- the prosecutor would need to amend the indictment or complaint and you would need to be brought before the judge to plead (guilty, nolo contendre or not guilty) to those new charges.  It often happens when the police arrest you for one thing and in the course of the investigation or subsequent search, additional violations are found.

So, contact your public defender about the next steps in your particular situation or if you can afford a private criminal defense attorney, try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption