IfI purchase a house before marriage and later get divorced, who gets the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI purchase a house before marriage and later get divorced, who gets the house?

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Property acquired before marriage is generally the sole property of the spouse who had purchased it, though this can be muddied if the other spouse contributes to maintaining the property. For example, if your spouse's job helps pay the mortgage and taxes, that may give him or her an interest in the home in an eventual divorce. However, prenuptual agreements are generally enforceable, so a good way to ensure that you maintain sole ownership of the home is to draw up and have your spouse sign a prenuptual agreement. A family law attorney can draft one for you that should be enforceable and which will carry out your wishes in the most efficient way possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption