Can a Will redirect insurance money to the beneficiaries of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Will redirect insurance money to the beneficiaries of a Will?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the insurance money is part of an estate then the testator can direct how those proceeds are to be distributed in their Will.  Do you mean life insurance proceeds by any chance?  Those are proceeds that can pass outside a Will by designation of beneficiary and that method is preferred for estate tax purposes.  If you are doing some estate planning seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption