Can a Will override a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Will override a deed?

My grandmother passed away a year ago and my uncle was willed the house he lived in with her new Hampshire. The deed however had both my aunt and uncle. Prior to my grandmother passing she was in the process of changing the deed to be just my uncle and her, no aunt but my aunt did not sign prior to the passing. And is now holding the estate and house up in probate. Does my uncle have any chance of getting the whole house without buying her out?

Asked on December 26, 2017 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, a will does not override a deed. A person can only will what she owns. Your grandmother could not will your aunt's portion or share of (interest in) the house, since your grandmother did not own that--you aunt did, and could not be made to give it up agains her will. To get your aunt's share or interest, your uncles would have to buy her out; it is voluntary for her to turn over or give up  her interest in the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption