Can a Will expire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Will expire?

Is a 40 year old Will still valid?

Asked on June 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Wills do not expire. Many are years old when they are filed with the probate court. As long as the Will was valid at the time that it was executed, it is valid now. That having been said, if the the person who wrote the Will (i.e. the "testator") is still living, they may want to update the Will due to possible changes in life circumstances, their assets, etc.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Wills do not expire. Many are years old when they are filed with the probate court. As long as the Will was valid at the time that it was executed, it is valid now. That having been said, if the the person who wrote the Will (i.e. the "testator") is still living, they may want to update the Will due to possible changes in life circumstances, their assets, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption