Can a handwritten Will that has been updated and follows state guidelines, void one that was drafted by a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a handwritten Will that has been updated and follows state guidelines, void one that was drafted by a lawyer?

Asked on May 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The most-recent, validly written and executed will replaces (in your words, "voids") any prior wills; so assuming that a will does, as you indicated, comply with all state guidelines or requirements, then yes--the more recent will will void the earlier one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption